Artstor features millions of high-quality images and media from some of the world’s top photo archives, museums, libraries, scholars, and artists, including rare materials not available anywhere else. Artstor’s collections also include Open Access collections from partner museums freely available to all.
Skidmore community members and visiting researchers can explore more of the Tang’s collection on Artstor. The collection includes more than 16,000 objects representing a wide variety of materials, subject matter, and time periods. It is filled with oddities of material culture and masterworks by renowned contemporary artists alike.
A digital hub for interdisciplinary research in fashion and dress. Includes reference works, exclusive articles, scholarly eBooks, biographies, textbooks, video content, runway and backstage photos from fashion shows, and tens of thousands of images from museums around the world.
Part of Gale's Nineteenth Century Collections Online, Photography: The World Through the Lens assembles collections of photographs, photograph albums, photographically illustrated books and texts on the early history of photography from libraries and archives from across the globe. This resource includes images from Britain, Europe, Asia, Africa, and the Americas.
The Vogue Archive contains the entire run of Vogue magazine (US edition), from the first issue in 1892 to the current month, reproduced in high-resolution color page images. Every page, advertisement, cover and fold-out has been included, with rich indexing enabling you to find images by garment type, designer and brand names.
Learn about contemporary artists from around the world through image and video documentation of their exhibitions, performances, and more. The Library includes around 900,000 images, documents, and videos representing more than 28,000 exhibitions, performances, and other projects.
Primary source collections exploring topics in history, literature, and culture. Drawing online materials from libraries, archives, and museums across the U.S., the sets use photographs, posters, sheet music, and more.
Google Arts & Culture has collaborated with over 1,200 international museums, galleries and institutions from 70 countries to make their exhibits available online. Use tools to explore by time and color, zoom to view artworks in detail, tour famous sites and landmarks, and more.
Explore 746,638 items digitized from The New York Public Library's collections, including prints, photographs, maps, manuscripts, streaming video, and more.
Image Databases
Selected Image Websites
Copyright-free Images